Mount Pleasant
Brampton Real Estate
Median home value in Mount Pleasant: $764K · 38 active listings across all property types.
Living in Mount Pleasant.
Mount Pleasant sits inside the broader Brampton catchment and is one of the pockets buyers ask for most often. Active supply runs roughly 38 homes across condo, townhouse, semi-detached and detached product. The median price in Mount Pleasant currently sits at $764K — slightly below the Brampton average for the same period.
Walkability
Coffee, daily groceries, and primary schools are reachable on foot from most addresses in Mount Pleasant.
Transit Access
Local bus routes connect Mount Pleasant to Brampton's commuter rail stations and the broader GTA network.
Schools
Public and Catholic boards both serve Mount Pleasant. School zone boundaries materially affect detached-home pricing here.
Greenspace
Local parks and bike paths give Mount Pleasant a quieter feel than Brampton's denser commercial corridors.
Proximity
Minutes from Brampton downtown, with quick access to major employment hubs across the GTA.
Demand
Mount Pleasant attracts steady end-user demand alongside experienced investor activity — supply moves quickly in the right band.
Browse Brampton inventory by type + price.
By Type
Other Brampton neighborhoods
Mount Pleasant FAQ
What's the median home price in Mount Pleasant, Brampton?
Based on current MLS active inventory across all property types, the median home price in Mount Pleasant is approximately $764K as of 2026-05-01.
Is Mount Pleasant a good place to buy?
Mount Pleasant is one of Brampton's established residential pockets with steady end-user demand. Active inventory currently sits at ~38 homes across all property types, with healthy sale-to-list ratios over the last quarter.
What schools and transit serve Mount Pleasant?
Mount Pleasant residents have access to Brampton's public and Catholic school boards. Public transit coverage runs through local bus routes, with regional commuter rail accessible within the broader Brampton catchment.
What types of homes are in Mount Pleasant?
Mount Pleasant offers a mix of condos, townhouses, detached homes, semi-detached homes, with detached homes typically commanding a 25–40% premium over townhouses in the same pocket.
Get every active listing in Mount Pleasant.
A licensed Brampton advisor will send you the live list within 1 business hour.
Mount Pleasant, Brampton
Median $764K · 38 active